0411 035 820
Select Page

Privacy Policy

Who we are

You are visiting Rebecca Angela and this is our website at rebecca-angela.com.au. This website is owned and managed by Rebecca Tregurtha in Canberra, Australia. I am committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience and Rebecca Angela is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Website Users

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are on this site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Subscriber information

We use MailChimp to manage our email subscribers. Email subscribers opt-in to receive email marketing from Rebecca Angela. Your name and email address are stored by MailChimp along with information about your behaviour when you receive an email from Rebecca Angela. This information is stored until you request for it to be removed even after you unsubscribe from our email list. For further information read MailChimp’s legal policies.

Contact forms

If you complete a contact form, the data you include in the form is sent to the website owner as an email your name and email address are captured. This information is only used to respond to your contact and for any further customer service required. We will not use this information for marketing purposes.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Your details, including your IP address will be saved by the website if you select ‘accept cookies’. If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

Spam Detection

Visitor comments are checked through the automated spam detection service Akismet.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic date to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

MailChimp

We use MailChimp as our email subscriber service. The data that you provide in the email sign up form is shared with and retained with MailChimp indefinitely even after unsubscribe. MailChimp collects information about subscriber behaviour and interaction with email campaigns.

Encrypted Payment Services

We accept payments through Square or PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal or Square, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy and Square Privacy Policy for more details.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Information collected by MailChimp is stored until you ask for it to be deleted even after you have unsubscribed from our email list.

What rights you have over your data

You can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.Top of Form

Business Customers

Sharing information with sub-contractors

We may occasionally hire other contractors to provide services on our behalf. Those contractors will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Rebecca Angela makes reasonable steps to ensure that these contractors are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Rebecca Angela reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use this site.

Contact information

Rebecca Angela welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact me by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Phone

+61 (0)411 035 820

Contact Form